Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Canfield Band Members Earn 47 Superior Ratings!

 On Saturday, January 28, 2017, 56 members of the Canfield High School Band Program participated in 61 events at the annual Ohio Music Education Association (OMEA) District 5 Solo and Ensemble Adjudicated Event. This year’s event was held at Warren G. Harding High School.

The OMEA Solo and Ensemble Adjudicated Event is an opportunity for high school instrumental and vocal students to perform before an adjudicator and be evaluated on that performance. The students enter in a variety of events from solo performances to large ensembles. The students enter in three class categories from A, most difficult, to C, least difficult.  The rating system for the categories is classified as superior, outstanding, good, poor, and very poor performance. Canfield High School earned 47 Superior, 13 Outstanding, and 1 Good rating.  

Congratulations to all of the following students:

SOLOS: SUPERIOR RATING

Jack Cross 11th Grade Bassoon Class A

Katie Jarvis 12th Grade Flute Class A

Gavin Kostelic 12th Grade Euphonium Class A

Jared Albright 11th Grade Alto Saxophone Class A

Grace Barrett 11th Grade Flute Class A

Grace Barrett 11th Grade Piccolo Class A

Daniel Griffin 11th Grade Trombone Class B

Abigail Hursh 11th Grade Trombone Class A

Harmeet Kaur 11th Grade French horn Class B

Garret Kuchmaner 11th Grade Alto Saxophone Class A

Olivia Morrion 11th Grade Piccolo Class A

Daria Sansoterra 11th Grade Piccolo Class A

Drew Scalzo 11th Grade Marimba Class A

Drew Scalzo 11th Grade Snare Drum Class A

Tres Schuler 11th Grade Flute Class A

Tres Schuler 11th Grade Piccolo Class A

Sareena Sethi 11th Grade Snare Drum Class A

Beverly Sipp 11th Grade Bassoon Class A

Ian Ward 11th Grade Trumpet Class A

Rachel Beil 10th Grade Bb Clarinet Class B

Alexis Bernat 10th Grade Piccolo Class A

Alexander Betras 10th Grade Xylophone Class C

Hannah Crowe 10th Grade French horn Class A

Sarah Crowe 10th Grade Oboe Class B

Kyle Gamble 10th Grade Euphonium Class A

Greg Halley 11th Grade Bassoon Class A

Jessica Megown 10th Grade Flute Class A

Jessica Megown 10th Grade Piccolo Class A

Svetha Nallapaneni 10th Grade Piccolo Class A

Christian Pruitt 10th Grade Trombone Class B

Alex Sanders 10th Grade Marimba Class C

Alex Sanders 10th Grade Snare Drum Class C

Angelo Cestone 9th Grade Trumpet Class B

Katie Dysert 9th Grade Flute Class A

Jake Fay 9th Grade Tuba Class A

Mario Mavar 9th Grade Alto Saxophone Class C

Allison Morris 9th Grade Marimba Class A

Ethan Scalzo 9th Grade Snare Drum Class C

Justin Tura 9th Grade Marimba Class A

Justin Tura 9th Grade Snare Drum Class A

 

ENSEMBLES: SUPERIOR RATING

Canfield Symphonic Percussion Ensemble (Class A)

Dylan Kollat, Director

Angela Copploe, Melissa Dahman, Elizabeth Pilolli, Brianna Remias, Drew Scalzo, Sareena Sethi, Rajan Taneja, Tanner Tsvetkoff, and Justin Tura

Canfield Concert Percussion Ensemble (Class B)

Dylan Kollat, Director

Jenna Allender, Nicole Breuer, Allison Morris, Zachary Russo, Nicholas Sansoterra, Ethan Scalzo, and Zachary Smith

Canfield Bassoon Trio (Class A)

Jack Cross, Beverly Sipp, and Greg Halley

Canfield Flute Trio (Class A)

Emilie Miasek, Grace Barrett, and Alexis Bernat

Canfield Low Brass Quartet (Class A)

Gavin Kostelic, Kyle Gamble, Jacob Blystone, and Jake Fay

Canfield Trombone Trio (Class B)

Abigail Hursh, Christian Pruitt, and Daniel Griffin

Canfield Woodwind Trio (Class B)

Jessica Megown, Sarah Crowe, and Rachel Beil

 

SOLOS: OUTSTANDING RATING

Alexis Bernat 10th Grade Flute Class A

Stephen Duke 10th Grade Trumpet Class C

Svetha Nallapaneni 10th Grade Flute Class A

Brandon Stratton 10th Grade Tenor Saxophone Class B

Josh Comport 9th Grade Trumpet Class A

Katie Dysert 9th Grade Piccolo Class A

Connor Fuchs 9th Grade Trumpet Class B

Nicholas Hartman 9th Grade Clarinet Class B

Mario Mavar 9th Grade Oboe Class B

Allison Morris 9th Grade Snare Drum Class A

Angelle Russo 9th Grade Flute Class C

Allsion Tirak 9th Grade Clarinet Class V

Benjamin Weiss 9th Grade Tenor Saxophone Class B

 

SOLOS: GOOD RATING

Olivia VanDevender 11th Grade French horn Class A

 

 





Back to School News      Print News Article
Canfield Local School District
100 Wadsworth Street | Canfield, OH 44406
Phone: (330) 533-3303
 | 
Fax: (330) 533-6827